IMPORTANT: READ ABOUT OUR COVID-19 PRECAUTIONS

Privacy Statement

Windmill Wellness Ranch Privacy Policy

Windmill Wellness ranch ("us", "we", "our", or "WWR") protects the privacy of individuals served. Federal confidentiality regulations regarding substance addiction treatment are very specific and override any conflicting state/local mandates.  There are also strict client/therapist restraints on disclosing client identity and related clinical and health information that applies to our clientele.  All these laws and regulations exist to provide clients with the assurance that their problems, their treatment, and their confidences will not be disclosed to anyone without their prior knowledge and consent unless records are under an issued subpoena and court order. Confidentiality is not under the Duty to Warn clause allowing disclosure of information in cases where prevention of or lessening imminent, serious threat to the health or safety of person served or for a crime on the premises or against program personnel. 

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 mandates that all covered healthcare providers meet compliance by April 14th, 2003. HIPAA laws protect clients’ Personal Health Information (PHI) from being disclosed without consent and electronically on an unsecured site. The difference from 42 CFR Part 2 is that the latter protects substance abuse treatment client rights and, in cases where it is more stringent, over rules HIPAA.

In accordance with HIPPA standards and regulations all employees must respect the privacy of our Clients. It is a priority that we respect the privacy of our Clients. Photographs of our Clients, physical sites, any type of client identifying information are not allowed at any of WWR properties nor may any information be posted online.  

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES 

Beginning May 8, 2017 every person given an assessment is to receive a Notice of Privacy Practice, including Confidentiality, will be given to the client and a copy will remain in the person’s chart. The Notice includes individual’s rights (HIPAA regulations 42 U.S.C. § 1320d et seq., 45 C.F.R. Parts 160 & 164, and the Confidentiality Law, 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2, 42 C.F.R. Part 2) pertaining to his or her PHI and records, and how such rights may be exercised. It covers WWR legal duties, describes the types of uses and disclosures that are permitted under this law, and how to file a formal grievance.  

This form will be given to ALL persons coming into WWR for an assessment. If admission is authorized, WWR obtains written authorization from the consenter before providing any treatment or medication. The consent form will be dated and signed by the client and the staff person providing the information, and will document that the client received and understood the Client Grievance procedure and the Client Bill of Rights as specified in §448.701 of this title.

WWR counselors and staff do not disclose client confidences, including the names or identities of their clients, to anyone except: a) as mandated by law via a signed court order; b) as permitted by law (including medical emergencies); c) where  WWR is a defendant in a civil, criminal or disciplinary action arising from the treatment (in which case client confidences may only be disclosed in the course of that action and following the procedures outlined in the "Confidentiality Policy"); or d) if there is a release previously obtained in writing, and then such information may only be revealed in accordance with the terms of the release.  All clients entering treatment are given at intake and requested to sign a Notice of Confidentiality which outlines the above stated Federal Confidentiality Law and Regulations.  The original Notice of Confidentiality is maintained in the client's chart and a copy is offered to the client. 

WWR shall protect all client records and other client-identifying information from destruction, loss, tampering, and unauthorized access, use or disclosure. 

All active client records are stored in ZenCharts and are fully protected.

Information that identifies those seeking services is protected to the same degree as information that identifies clients.

Only personnel whose job duties require access to client records have such access. 

Personnel keeps records locked at all times unless authorized staff is continuously present in the immediate area.

WWR ensures that all client records can be located and retrieved upon request at all times. 

WWR complies with Federal and State confidentiality laws and regulations, including 42 C.F.R pt. 2 (Federal regulations on the Confidentiality of Alcohol and Drug Abuse Patient Records), Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. Chapter 611 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (relating to Mental Health Records) and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA). 

WWR protects the confidentiality of HIV information as required in Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 81.103 (Vernon 2001) (relating to Confidentiality; Criminal Penalty). If disclosed in the initial assessment, documentation occurs. If disclosed to medical staff, HIV status is documented on the History and Physical for medical purposes only. No other documentation is necessary, and no other disclosure is required by staff unless client processes in group or individual session of or relating to medical status.  

WWR does not deny clients access to the content of their records except as provided by Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 611.0045 (Vernon Supp. 2004) and HIPAA.

Website Privacy Policy

Effective date: August 13, 2018

Windmill Wellness Ranch ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://windmillwellnessranch.com website (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://windmillwellnessranch.com

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Windmill Wellness Ranch uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Windmill Wellness Ranch will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Windmill Wellness Ranch may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Windmill Wellness Ranch
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: hello@windmillwellnessranch.com

Start your recovery process today.

Call now to speak to an admissions specialist.